Matchbox Privacy Policy
Effective: 1 March 2016

 

Introduction

Your privacy and our obligations to you around our collection and use of your personal information are important to Matchbox Pictures Pty Limited, Matchbox New Zealand Productions Limited and their respective Australian and New Zealand subsidiaries (Matchbox).

This privacy policy explains the purposes for which Matchbox collects, uses and discloses personal information, the types of personal information that Matchbox may collect, who information may be collected from and the processes that Matchbox has in place to enable individuals to access or update their personal information, or to lodge a complaint.

We respect your privacy and are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (Australia), Privacy Act 1993 (NZ) and any other applicable privacy laws. We may also rely on exemptions or exceptions available to us under such laws.

 

Why do we collect, use, hold and disclose personal information

The main purposes for which we may collect personal information include:

  • in connection with the planning, development, production, distribution and promotion of Matchbox television or film productions;
  • where applicable, for inclusion in Matchbox television or film productions;
  • in connection with the assessment of the suitability of persons applying for employment or engagement with Matchbox or to participate in Matchbox productions, be it in development, production or marketing;
  • for direct marketing communications of Matchbox film and television productions; and
  • for day-to-day administration of our business.

 

Who we collect personal information from

We may collect personal information from you:

  • when you submit a project or are involved in a project being submitted to us;
  • when you make contact with us and disclose personal information to us;
  • when you apply for a job or a role on our productions including, for example, as an actor, writer, director, producer, technician, or to supply services or facilities to a production, and in the course of carrying out those functions, or providing those services or facilities;
  • when you apply to participate in one of our productions in any other way, such as in a studio audience, as an on screen participant, in crowd scenes or in any viewer interaction or competition related to a production;
  • when you are otherwise associated with the development, finance, production and marketing of one of our productions;
  • when you provide feedback about our productions or our other activities; or
  • when you buy our productions and/or related material, such as merchandise or purchase the right to view our production or a special offer related to such production.

You do have the right to contact us and deal with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym, however in some such situations it may be impractical for us to deal with you or provide you with the assistance you request.

 

How we collect personal information

We may collect personal information in person, in writing, over the phone, by email, on line though social media platforms and via our website, via video or other live recordings.

We will generally collect personal information about you from you directly. However, on occasion we may collect personal information about you from third parties, including from:

  • participants in our productions;
  • agents and artitst’s representatives;
  • contractors that supply services to our productions;
  • funding bodies, financiers broadcasters and licensees associated with our productions; and
  • advertisers and promotional partners.

We may supplement the personal information we collect with information from other sources, such as generally available publications and information available online.

 

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information is information about you that identifies you or that might reasonably identify you, or information about you as an identifiable individual. The personal information that we will collect depends upon the reason we seek it. Personal information that we may collect about you may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, work contact details, gender, your appearance and physical characteristics (including photographs) and date or birth. When you apply for a job or seek an on-camera role we may also obtain additional information such as your education, qualifications and work history and we may also need to ask you to provide us with sensitive information including medical history and whether you have a criminal record.

We will only collect personal information about you if that information is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities.

We will only collect sensitive information about you if you consent to us collecting that information. Sensitive information includes information or opinion about: racial or ethnic origin, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, an individual’s criminal record and health information about an individual.

We ask that you do not provide us with any sensitive personal information unless we specifically request that information.

 

The holding and storage of personal information

We seek to keep your personal information safe and secure, whether it be as a hard copy or in an electronic format. Information kept at our offices is protected by a security system for our premises. We also have procedures to protect data stored electronically (via email and stored on computers or electronically) including password protection and restricted access procedures and to make our employees and contractors aware of the need to protect personal information and adhere to this privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principles or Information Privacy Principles (NZ), as applicable.

 

Who do we disclose personal information to?

Matchbox will not disclose your personal information to third parties except (i) as set out in this privacy policy; (ii) for the particular purpose for which the personal information was collected; (iii) with your consent; or (iv) as required or permitted by law.

We may disclose personal information to third party service providers engaged by Matchbox, for example, a casting agent or an accounting or pay-roll company or other third party contractor (including its employees) engaged on a Matchbox production. Our business ‘partners’ – including television networks, our investors and financiers, our insurers including completion bond companies, our sales agents and distributors, our travel agents and other goods and service suppliers – may also be provided with your personal information where reasonably necessary for us to carry out one or more of our functions or activities. We may provide your contact details to a third party business we engage to manage live audience participation or other production or marketing services. We may share information with our viewing audiences when they watch Matchbox productions.

Where you work on a Matchbox production, your name and position may also be included on the credits of the production and in associated marketing materials.

Some government funding departments and agencies require aggregated details relating to a production, including for example job applicants (including details of state or country of residence) and some financial arrangements (for example, the screen production incentive known as the Producer Offset or the New Zealand Screen Production Grant) may require specific personal information about you and your engagement with Matchbox, including your name, nationality, residence and contract details, including payments and other benefits.

Personal information of independent contractors or their employees engaged on Matchbox productions may in certain circumstances where Matchbox needs to, be provided to the Australian Writer’s Guild (AWG), Media Entertainment and Arts Alliance (MEAA) or other relevant screen industry unions or guilds.

We may also disclose collected personal information in confidence to a third party who expresses interest in purchasing our business or in the event we propose to sell our business or for the purposes of merger or re-organisation.

Personal information provided to us may be shared with other related companies and used and disclosed by those companies for the purposes described in this privacy policy.

Matchbox has operations in Australia and New Zealand and is part of an international corporate group with companies throughout the world, including the United Kingdom, United States and Singapore. Personal information about you may be provided to these overseas affiliates, including for reporting, accounting, audit and management purposes.

Matchbox productions are intended to be marketed throughout the world and in the course of financing, licensing and distributing our productions we may need to provide personal information about you to our broadcasters, distributors and sales agents, including your contact details and contractual entitlements.

 

Your right to access your personal information and to request corrections

Should you wish to access or correct personal information that we hold about you, please make a written request to our Privacy Officer (contact details are set out below).

It is your right to request access to your personal information held by us. Situations where we may need to refuse to give you access include where disclosure would affect the privacy of another individual, where disclosure would prejudice commercial negotiations, or where legal proceedings have been commenced or are anticipated. You also have the right to request corrections to personal information about you if it is inaccurate, including if it is out of date. Our Privacy Officer will endeavor to resolve any disputes regarding whether your personal information that we hold is correct.

We will seek to respond to your written request within 30 days of its receipt. Matchbox may charge a fee, as appropriate, in certain circumstances in order to facilitate access to your personal information. No fee is charged to correct personal information.

We may rely on exemptions or exceptions available to us in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Australia) or Privacy Act 1993 (NZ) when dealing with requests to access or correct personal information. For example, we may rely on the ‘employee records exemption’ in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) if your request concerns personal information relating to your employment with Matchbox.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

Please note that Matchbox may change its privacy policy from time to time and the revised policy will be posted on our website at: www.matchboxpictures.com/about-us/privacy.

 

If you have a complaint

We encourage you to contact us if you have any concerns about the use of your personal information. If you believe we have breached an applicable Australian Privacy Principle or New Zealand Information Privacy Principle please contact our Privacy Officer, Matthew Vitins (contact details are set out below). All complaints will be considered by our Privacy Officer and he will endeavor to resolve the matter. If the complaint is not satisfactorily resolved the complaint may be taken to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (telephone: 1300 363 992; website: www.oaic.gov.au) or Office of the Privacy Commissioner (NZ) (www.privacy.org.nz).

 

Privacy Officer’s contact details

Privacy Officer – Matthew Vitins

Email – privacyofficer@matchboxpictures.com

Mail – Matchbox Pictures, 24-26 Riddell Parade, Elsternwick, Victoria, 3185